Products

  • 0
  • 0

Global Lithium Stearate,Overview of Lithium Stearate,Application of Lithium Stearate,lithium stearate price,Lithium Stearate Supplier market trend 2025-2028 Lithium stearate is widely used in high temperature lubricants by Newskrissyskage

The Group of Seven leading economies is discussing imposing a cap on Russian oil prices by imposing restrictions on insurance and shipping, according to people familiar with the matter.  The potential mechanism would only allow shipments of Russian crude oil and petroleum Lithium Stearate,Overview of Lithium Stearate,Application of Lithium Stearate,lithium stearate price,Lithium Stearate Supplier are still very uncertain.

Overview of Lithium Stearate

Lithium stearate is a chemical, also known as lithium octadecate, white powder or colorless crystals. Density: 1.025 g/cm3. Melting point: 220.0-221.5°C. Stable under normal temperature and pressure. Slightly soluble in water and ethanol, the solubility in water is 0.09g/100ml, and the solubility in ethanol is 0.04g/100ml. Lithium stearate is decomposed into stearic acid and the corresponding lithium salt in the presence of strong acid. Insoluble in ethyl acetate and mineral oil. It forms colloids in mineral oil.

{xunruicms_img_title}

It is used as a general grease and provides high water resistance. Because it can be used at high and low temperatures, lithium stearate is used in many industries, from automotive to heavy machinery and even aerospace. As a general purpose grease, lithium stearate is also used as a stabilizer in the cosmetic and plastic industries. Due to its properties, the compound can also be used as a corrosion inhibitor in petroleum.

Lithium stearate has good stability and reduces the overall cost of enterprises. Mainly used as PVC heat stabilizer, suitable for transparent products. Its good performance can reduce the comprehensive cost of enterprises.

Application of Lithium Stearate

Lithium stearate is widely used in high temperature lubricants.

Lithium stearate is used as a stabilizer in the plastics industry.

Lithium stearate is used in cosmetic oils, gels, crayons, emulsifiers and dispersants.

Lithium stearate is used as a corrosion inhibitor in the petroleum industry.

It can be used as a thickener for natural and synthetic oils.

It is beneficial to the manufacture of light metal molds.

It is a thicker and superior grease, ideal for high temperature applications.

It increases the melting point and enhances the elasticity of the microcrystalline wax.

Lithium stearate is more resistant to consistency loss because it has a higher melting point than traditional sodium and potassium soaps (22 °C vs. 140 °C).

It has amazing anti-rust and anti-corrosion properties.

While it's waterproof, lithium stearate actually works better in other types of environments.

This is a great sealant.

Lithium stearate price

The price of lithium stearate varies randomly with the production cost of lithium stearate, transportation cost, international conditions, exchange rate, market supply and demand and other factors. Tanki New Materials Co., Ltd. aims to help various industries and chemical wholesalers find high-quality, low-cost nanomaterials and chemicals, and provide a full range of customized services. If you are looking for lithium stearate, please feel free to contact us for the latest lithium stearate price.

Lithium Stearate Supplier

As a global lithium stearate supplier, Tanki New Materials Ltd. has extensive experience in the performance, application and cost-effective manufacturing of advanced and engineered materials. The company has successfully developed a series of powder materials (including water-based stearate acid emulsion, water-based calcium stearate, zinc stearate, etc.) high-purity target materials, functional ceramics and structural devices, and provides OEM services.

Chinese name Lithium stearate English nameLithium stearate
NicknameLithium octadecanoateChemical formulaLiC18H35O2
Molecular weight290.41CAS Registry Number4485/12/5
EINECS registration number224-772-5Melt point221℃
Water solubleSlightly soluble in waterCloseness1.025 g/cm3
ExteriorWhite powder or colorless crystalShould be usedMetallurgical lubricants, High temperature lubricants,Petroleum industry, etc.
MDL numberMFCD00042032Molecular weight290.41


The current international situation is highly uncertain, and its economic impact has not been able to be assessed properly. In addition, rising energy and commodity prices and supply chain disruptions are expected to push the price of the Lithium Stearate,Overview of Lithium Stearate,Application of Lithium Stearate,lithium stearate price,Lithium Stearate Supplier higher.

Inquery us

Our Latest Products

Global Cuprous Oxide Cu2O,Overview of Cuprous Oxide Cu2O, Application of cuprous oxide Cu2O powder,Cuprous oxide Cu2O powder price,Cuprous oxide Cu2O powder supplier market trend 2024-2027 What are copper and cuprous oxide? by Newskrissyskage

Cuprous oxide is a bright red powder, almost insoluble in water, decomposed into divalent copper and copper in acidic solution, and gradually oxidized into black copper oxide in humid air. Commonly used as a pigment, biocide and antifouling agent in…